The full text of the motion from PACER is here:
[…] The loss requirement is a jurisdictional threshold that must be satisfied before the court is vested with jurisdiction to decide the case even if the damages are in the millions. See Quantlab Techs. Ltd. (BVI) v. Godlevsky, 719 F. Supp.2d 766, 776 (S.D. Tex. 2010). The reason for the loss requirement is because the CFAA is primarily a criminal statute that only has a limited civil remedy.
To successfully plead a civil CFAA claim a plaintiff must strictly adhere to the multi-step requirements of the statutory framework. First, section 1030(g) provides that “[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of a violation of this section may maintain a civil action against
DEFENDANT JONATHAN K. GOSSELIN’S BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF PAGE 16 MOTION TO DISMISS FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT
Case 5:13-cv-04989-JLS Document 11-1 Filed 10/22/13 Page 17 of 26
the violator to obtain compensatory damages and injunctive relief or other equitable relief.” 18
U.S.C. § 1030(g). Second, section 1030(g) goes on to state that “[a] civil action for a violation of
this section may be brought only if the conduct involves 1 of the factors set forth in subclauses
(I), (II), (III), (IV), or (V) of subsection (c)(4)(A)(i).” Id. Third, looking at the five subsection
(c)(4)(A)(i) factors, the only one applicable to the case at bar is (I): “loss to 1 or more persons
during any 1-year period ... aggregating at least $5,000 in value.” 18 U.S.C. §
1030(c)(4)(A)(i)(I).